About Me.

A Family Tree researcher for over 30 years and a blogger since 2010, I love to share what I find. This blog has opened up a new way to contact and keep in-touch with both family and friends. It mightn't always be genealogy related and you might not agree with my point of view but I want you to comment, ask questions and look upon this blog as 'friends having a chat'.
Enjoy!

Tuesday, 31 May 2016

TROVE Tuesday



Charlotte Vaughan

This small In Memorian noticed, was place in the Sydney Morning Herald on Wednesday 11 July 1894, twelve months after Charlotte had passed away.

Charlotte was the wife of Henry Vaughan and mother to nine children.








Harvard/Australian citation
1894 'Family Notices', The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954), 11 July, p. 1. , viewed 23 May 2016, http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article13959289



Friday, 27 May 2016

Family Friday; 2 females, deceased; Elizabeth and Rachael Vaughan.


ELIZABETH VAUGHAN AND RACHAEL  WYATT VAUGHAN.

A short Family Friday, this week,  as I discuss the only mention of these two girls.

2 females deceased, is on both Henry and Charlottes’ death certificates.

 These are those two females.

Elizabeth was born 11 August 1841, to Henry and Charlotte*. As she was born before registration, the actual document is a record of her baptism. It reads, Name, Elizabeth, Father, Henry Vaughan, Quality or Profession, Gentleman, Mother, Charlotte, Date of Baptism, 29 August 1841.

Searching the New South Wales, Birth, Deaths and Marriages’, I find two recorded deaths of an Elizabeth Vaughan. One in 1841 and the other in 1847. There are no newspaper notices of her death, for me to check. I did order the 1841* certificate and that Elizabeth was only 3 months old, when she died.  No parents are listed. I don’t know if this little one is mine or if it is the 1847 death. Either, is sad for such a short life.


Rachael Wyatt Vaughan was born on 28 July 1864*. This certificate has a lot more detail, with Henry and Charlottes’ marriage date and both their birthplaces mentioned. Sadly Rachael died 13 January 1865, aged just 51/2  months.  A rather unusual middle name. I wonder who she was named after?

I’m going to make to assumption that both are buried in the Camperdown Cemetery, like their parents, were later and that their graves, also no longer exist.

Next week I’m going to start on the children that grew-up, married and had their own children. And there are interesting questions, raised as well.


Bye for now,

Lilian

Tuesday, 24 May 2016

Trove Tuesday, post script

Had. Quick trip to Canberra, today, so stopped at the Australian War Memorial. Put a poppy beside George Parnaby's name on the Roll of Honour.

Trove Tuesday

While in Turkey, in August 2015, I placed poppies on two Australian soldiers' graves, below is my story about one of the Diggers.
488 Private G PARNABY. 24th BN Australian INF. 15 September 1915
George PARNABY was born in Minyip, Vic in c1896. His enlistment form gives us a description of this young man; Age 19yrs, Height 5'10", Weight 130 pounds, Complexion Fair, Eyes Blue, Hair Brown, Religion Church of England, Occupation Farm Labourer. His Next of Kin is his Grandmother, Mrs Sarah Annie JOHNSON, parents deceased. He has a brother Herbert and a sister Nellie.
 George enlisted 7th March 1915 at Sea Lake, Vic. His Casualty Form - Active Service has three stark entries;   

 30.8.15 Proceeded to join M.E.F.
                         26.9.15 KILLED IN ACTION.
                        20.10.15 Buried in Brown's Dip by Chap, A P Bladen. Plot 1, Row 2, Grave 4.

George’s family details were a bit easier to find. TROVE gave me some clues, with a notice in the Sea Lake Times and Berriwillock Advertiser on Saturday October 9 1915. The article mentions that he enlisted on his 18th birthday and that his mother died when he was two years old and that he was shot in the head. Another article, in the same paper, mentions a special service being arranged for him. It make for interesting for interesting reading as it lists who is doing the readings and prayers and what hymns will be sung. The final article was on Thursday 13 September 1917, an In Memoriam notice, inserted by his brother and sister.
Saturday October 9 1915
Thursday 13th September 1917. 
Bye for now,
Lilian.
 

Friday, 20 May 2016

Family Friday; Charlotte Chasmar


                        CHARLOTTE CHASMAR.

[Whilst I hold copies of some documents, marked *, others have been sighted, using microfilm, at the Family History Library, Salt Lake City, Utah, February 2016 and they are marked *.]

CHASMAR has been found spelt in several different ways, Chasmer, Chasmur, Chapman and Chasman. I have chosen Chasmar, as this is on most of the documents I hold.

Charlotte Chasmar was christened 23 December 1821, in the Parish Church of Benenden, Kent, England*. She was the daughter of Robert Chasmar and his wife Elizabeth Gardiner. Robert was a brickmaker.

I next find Charlotte as an Unmarried Female Immigrant, arriving on the Cornwall, 1 September 1839*. Her date and place of birth are given as 11 December 1821 and Benenden, with her parents listed as Robert and Elizabeth. She could read and write, was a Protestant and a Farm Servant.  Mrs Manning, of Ultimo House, engaged her for £12 a year, with rations.

At the time Ultimo House was occupied by John Edyde Manning, Register of the Supreme Court of NSW and his wife, Matilda. Using TROVE, I could find no reference to Charlotte being there, the advertisements state, that they wanted a cook and a couple, with no children. It was the biggest house in the colony and was demolished in November 1932.

Did she serve out her 12 months? Did she meet Henry there?  It would seem a likely scenario, at their first child was born 11 August 1841 and Henry is listed as a Gentleman on the birth certificate*. Perhaps she caught his eye at a dinner? Something we will never know.

The arrival of six more children to Henry and Charlotte, before their marriage in 1858*, points to them living together. Two more children arrive, after the marriage. Charlotte is listed as 37 years old and a spinster, on the marriage certificate, 10 years younger that Henry, something that has been constant, on all the documents.  

Charlotte is next mentioned in Henry’s will*, dated 5th April 1871.

I can find no mention of her in any newspapers, until her death in 1893. Her death certificate* states that she was 74 years old, born in Kent and she died of heart disease and senile decay. What makes this certificate interesting is that while both H. E. Vaughan and J. Vaughan are witnesses, at her burial, J (John) isn’t listed in the children of marriage. These are Henry E, William, Isabella, Catherine, Edward, Frederick, living and two females deceased.

Buried next to Henry, at Camperdown Cemetery, the grave no longer exists.
Next week, the start of the children.
Bye for now,
Lilian.

Tuesday, 17 May 2016

TROVE Tuesday

                                               THE ARROW. Sports Politics and the Drama.

I didn't have any family titbits, this week, so thought I'd look at a different news paper.

This news paper was published from 1896 to 1912, in Sydney, NSW. I looked at the first issue, March 7th 1896. Cost 1d (1 penny). Published on Saturday.

Below is just part of the first page. It has such comments as; "154,000 pianos are built every year. We can understand why lunatic asylums are always overcrowded." Or another that states that starfish don't have a nose.
Other articles in the paper were about horse racing, cricket, dinners. To me the paper seems like a bit of fun.
Bye for now,
Lilian.

Saturday, 14 May 2016

Busy, Busy

Thursday and Friday were very busy for me.

Thursday was the Writers Group meeting in at the Society of Australian Genealogists, 120 Kent Street, Sydney. We meet once a month and have very interesting speakers. This month Jeffrey Madsen spoke on Digitising Family Records. Very informative and I learnt some new tips.


Yesterday I did a workshop at the Craft Bookbinders Guild of NSW, in their room, at Callan Park, on making a Solander box. I had made one, last year and had every intention of making another but didn't. A refresher course was what I needed. This time I wanted to make a specific size for an old family bible. While it is fiddly and time consuming, it is well worth the effort as the bible is nestled in it safely.
This is the box. Made in two tray pieces, then glued to the backing board.
This is the Bible, I made the box for. Over 100 years old and very precious.
 

Safely in its new home.
 
Bye for now,
Lilian

Friday, 13 May 2016

Family Friday, Part 2, Questions???????

                                                                   QUESTIONS???

I knew that when the two certificates, I was waiting on, arrived that I would have more questions than answers.
The marriage certificate, that arrived makes me think that it isn't my Henry. While the age doesn't match, what I worked out, neither does the occupation. But people change jobs and people change their ages, to suit the circumstance. It still doesn't feel right. The religion is the one thing that  has me saying, 'not my Henry.' All the details I have from what I think is his parent's marriage and his birth, back in England, to his death here ALL have Church of England. That doesn't change.

The Henry Vaughan and Anne Balfour, on the early marriage certificate, might be the parents of my fireman Henry, from TROVE Tuesday.  They did have a son Henry but I'm not really going to check this out to much.

My biggest question is; Why if Henry  and Charlotte already had two children by 1842, would Henry marry someone else? He didn't marry Charlotte until 1858 and is listed as a widower, so it doesn't make sense, that he married Anne in 1842.  I can find no previous marriage for Charlotte.

That raises the question, did he marry in England and leave her behind? Worth looking into but that can be an ongoing quest.

Ancestors!!!  Couldn't they see what their misinformation would do to their descendants????

Bye for now,
Lilian.

Family Friday; Henry Vaughan


                                                HENRY VAUGHAN.

Henry Vaughan, my Great-great-grandfather is a bit of a mystery, before 1841, with the birth of his and Charlotte’s first child. Several theories surround how he got here and what his name was but I’m going to do the unthinkable and accept everything on the certificates I have as gospel and introduce Henry to you. I can hear my Genie friends shaking their collective heads at my plan but hear  me out.

(* indicates that I have the certificate/document.)
 

I’m starting backwards, with Henry’s death certificate*; 2 March 1871, Henry Vaughan, aged 60 years, 40 years in the colony, spouse Charlotte, age at marriage 30 years, born Middlesex, England, 4 males, 3 females, living, 2 females deceased. And this sums up Henry’s life.

So picking that apart, age 60, gives an approximate year of birth as 1811.

40 years in the Colony, gives and approximate year of arrival as 1831 and an age of around 20 years.

I then looked at his and Charlotte’s marriage certificate*; 1 November 1858, Henry Vaughan, Widower, age 47, commission agent, born Middlesex, England, parents John Vaughan and Mary Aldridge.

Dissecting this one, age 40, gives a year of birth around 1811.

Next I looked at their last born child, Rachael’s, birth certificate*; 28 July 1864. Father Henry Vaughan, age 53, birth place London, date of marriage 1 November 1858, mother Charlotte Chasmar, 1 boy living. (I can hear those wheels turning, nine children on his death certificate, in 1871 and only two in 1864! Charlotte must have been very busy!) I will explain, later.

Again taking it apart, age 53, gives a year of birth around 1811. Place of birth, London but London is in Middlesex.

Henry and Charlotte had nine children, Elizabeth, 1841; Henry Edward, 1842, William Nathanial, 1845, Isabella Mary Ann, 1847, George W, 1852, John A, 1854, Catherine Charlotte, 1856, Frederick, 1860 and Rachael, 1864.

Henry DIDN’T lie on Racheal’s birth certificate as there was only one child of the marriage, before her, all of the others were born before he and Charlotte married.

I’m now going to make some assumptions here and reason them out.

Henry states on his marriage certificate that he is a widower.  Searching the NSW Birth, Death and Marriage’s, I found an entry that reads; 825/1842*, Vaughan, Henry, Balfour, Anne, Sydney. Could this be Henry’s first marriage?  The time frame is right. The certificate shows a Henry Vaughan, Free Mariner, Bachelor, age 23 and Anne Balfour, Spinster, Age 22.  Religion is Presbyterian. No parents are listed, not birth place is listed, (Early Church Record) and the age is wrong, it would make his year of birth around 1819.   Still thinking about this.

Next was a search for a death of an Anne Vaughan. Using both the Ryerson Index and Trove I found a notice for a funeral of Ann Vaughan on 15 November 1858, late of Sydney. There are two entries on the NSW site. The marriage certificate says Anne was 22, when she married, making her year of birth around 1820.  I might go with the one who lists the parents, not the one that says she is 58.
Now for Henry’s parents and birth. John Vaughan and Mary Aldridge aren’t that common, but searching FamilySearch, Ancestry and Find My past found nothing. BUT leaving Mary out of the search lead me to find,  on Find My Past, in the Middlesex Marriage Registers, Vol 4; John Vaughan & Eliz. Aldridge, of Isleworth, lic, 10 July 1790.  Are these Henry’s parents? More searching required.

Using Family Search I found four possible children for John and Elizabeth but no Henry. More searching and on Ancestry I found London, England, Church of England, Baptisms, Marriages and Burials,1538- 1812, Christenings from Easter Day, 1810 to Easter Day 1811, inclusive, this entry; 27th Henry, son of John & Elizabeth Vaughan. Born April 20th.   The year 1810. Is this my Henry?? I feel that it is.

People use different names, Elizabeth night have been Elizabeth Mary or Mary Elizabeth. Mary could have been a nick-name. Other researchers have given me Elizabeth as his mother’s name. Anything is possible.

Henry’s arrival, well…   I have a convict, Henry Vaughan arriving in 1824, aged 29 years. This give a possible birth year of 1795, possible but the age doesn’t fit with anything else. Still searching.

Henry was both a commission agent and auctioneer, with rooms in King Street, Sydney and his residence was in Castlereagh Street, near Bathurst Street, Sydney. His will*, sworn on 5th April 1871 names, Henry Edward, William N and Frederick John,  and mentions young children and Charlotte. The value of his estate was £200.

He was buried at Camperdown Cemetery. His and Charlotte’s graves no longer exist, as part of the cemetery was made into a park in 1948.

Am I ‘barking up the wrong tree?’ I don’t think so, too many details match for me not to  have the right Henry. The other marriage certificate, could be Henry but investigation is needed.

Below is the table I drew up listing all I knew about Henry, from the sources I had.
This started out as 1 A3 sheet and I added 2 A4 sheets to it.

While I did it in pencil, I hope you can see some of what I entered.
 
Charlotte will be next week and then I'll start on the children.
 
Bye for now,
Lilian.
 
 

Tuesday, 10 May 2016

TROVE Tuesday


THE LATE FATAL FIRE.

While searching through the CD compiled by the Society of Australian Genealogists on Rookwood Cemetery, I found an interesting inscription.

“Died on his 23rd Birthday from injuries received while assisting at the fire of the Prince of Wales Theatre.”  VAUGHAN Henry Fred, 08 Jan 1872.    This really piqued my interest and diverted me from my Vaughans.
 A search of TROVE for Henry Vaughan soon had me trolling through several articles relating to both Henry’s death and the fire that caused it.

The Empire (Sydney, NSW 1850-1875), Tuesday 9 January 1872, page 3, give a very detailed description of the fire, the death of Henry Vaughan, the theatre itself and the funeral of Mr Coats, another fireman, injured when the wall fell.

The Freeman’s Journal (Sydney 1850-1932), Saturday 13 January 1872, page 7, recounts the inquest held into the fire and the deaths of the two firemen.  There is also a wonderful article on, “ TOTAL DESTRUCTION OF THE PRINCE OF WALES OPERA HOUSE.” This is far too large to re-produce here but here is account of the people being rescued.



 

The same journal gives an account of the inquest. James Coats was 33, married , with two children and a glass and china merchant.  Henry Vaughan was 23, unmarried and a hairdresser.

The verdict reads as such;

“The jury, after three-quarters of an hour’s consideration, found “that James Coats and Henry Vaughan came by their death by the falling of the south wall of the Prince of Wales Opear House on the morning of Saturday, the 6th instant…”
 

On Wednesday 10 January 1872 on page 2, the Empire (Sydney 1850-1872), give a beautiful description of Henry’s funeral, stating; “ The funeral of the late Mr Henry Vaughan … took place yesterday and was the most impressive spectacle that has been witnessed in Sydney for many years past.”


Henry's resting place, taken by me on
Friday 6th May 2016.
 
 
Such a tragic loss of life.

 

Bye for now,

Lilian.

 

Sunday, 8 May 2016

How do you file your documents and certificates?

As genealogists this is a big problem we find ourselves with and there are many any various ways we can do this. Below is what I do and it works for me.


1) I started with building an Access Database.

I have six fields, Certificate, Who, Date, Number, Folder, Comments. The ID numbers are generated by the data base. I enter the details in the correct field and make comments, such as hard to read, things that help identify the document. Using a light pencil I write the ID number on the back of the document, slip it into  a plastic, archival quality sleeve and add the number to the top right hand corner.
These are the sticky numbers I use.
 
2) Documents and certificates in their sleeves.
 
3)  These are then filed in lever arch folders under Births, Death, Marriages and Other. Each of these sections is in alphabetical order. Other contains such things as census documents, wills, military records and other peoples notes.  In the Births I also put Baptismal records, sometimes in with the birth certificate, so the sleeve would have two numbers and it would be noted in the comments section. Marriages, alphabetical by Grooms surname. (sorry girls)
My four folders. I'm thinking of up-grading the black ones. These are then filed in the filing cabinet.

4) I also scan and attach the document, to the person in my Brother's Keeper, family tree database. Large documents, such as military records are noted in the Notes section, with Number and Folder name.

After many different ways and false starts, this works for me. If I need to find a document I access the database, first and then get the document. The data base is in NUMBER order as trying to keep it in either alphabetical order or folder order would be too difficult. I try to add the certificate and documents as they arrive, but don't always succeed.

Hope this helps.

Bye for now,
Lilian
 
 

Friday, 6 May 2016

Family Friday, Vaughan


                                                     VAUGHAN AN OVERVIEW.


Today I was going to start with Henry Vaughan, my Great-great-grandfather but Henry has thrown me some very interesting problems and as such he will have to wait for his turn.


This is an overview of the family of Henry Vaughan and Charlotte Chasmar. And that there starts a mystery.  I have been tracing this line for 30 years and found 10 children for them.

Elizabeth – 1841

Henry Edward – 1842

William Nathanial – 1845

Isabella Mary Ann – 1847

Louisa 1850

George W – 1852

John A -  1854

Catherine Charlotte – 1856

Frederick 1860

Rachel – 1864 d 1865.

Now there comes an interesting bit; I have a marriage transcript of  one Edward Vaughan to Ester Maria Stansall on 30/12/1876. Edward’s parents, Henry Vaughan and Charlotte.  No details of age are listed for either party but Henry’s occupation is correct. I have found Edward’s death and will order the certificate as the parents are listed as Henry and Charlotte. So did Henry and Charlotte have 11 children? Another mystery to figure out!

What I have been doing is trying to find as much as I can on each child and this is what I will present over the coming weeks. I then want (hope) that  descendants will contact me.

I have used; Ancestry, Find My Past, Family Search,  NSW Birth, Death and Marriages, TROVE, The Ryerson Index.

Any certificates and documents I hold will be marked *

 Isabella is my ancestor and she too has an interesting story.

Bye for now, Lilian.

Tuesday, 3 May 2016

TROVE Tuesday

                                                     A wedding is announced!


 
This tiny announcement is my Great-Grandparents wedding on 14 August 1883 at Clifton Hill, Victoria. It confirms both male parents and their place of residence  and both Arthur and Mary Ann's place, in their respective families.
 
"The Leader, September 1, 1883, Page 40. Marriages"

Bye for now,
Lilian.

Sunday, 1 May 2016

April A-Z Challenge Finished!!!!!

                                                 Finished!!!!

Yesterday was April 30 and with that the challenge finished.  It has been interesting reading other blogs and seeing what their choices were, so were poems, some reflections and some concentrated on a theme or family. All were interesting.

Thank you to all who read my blog and made comments, I really wish that there was a like button, so I could acknowledge the replies I received. Please take this as my personal thank you.

Yesterday was a milestone in my blogging, one I didn't notice for awhile. It was my 300th post!  Wow, 300, it crept up and would have slipped past, had I not been working on my blog page. I must go back a re-read that first post, as I know that my blogging has improved, since then.

Bye for now,
Lilian.